S.E.C. Awards

Counselor of the Year Award

The “Counselor of the Year Award” is the highest honor given by the Society to the member who:

  • Consistently demonstrates a productive record of ethical business practices.
  • Exemplifies our motto “Service, Experience and Counsel.”
  • Has a record of continued service to the Society.
  • Has an image that reflects the best interest of the Society of Exchange Counselors.
  • Consistently does the homework, counseling and follow-through, in business transactions.
  • 1968 – Cliff Weaver
  • 1969 – Robert Steele
  • 1970 – Charles Chatham
  • 1971 – Kenneth Johnson
  • 1972 – Richard Reno
  • 1973 – William Broadbent
  • 1974 – James Keller
  • 1975 – John Berven
  • 1976 – Marvin Naiman
  • 1977 – Cortland Parker
  • 1978 – Colby Sandlian
  • 1979 – Yvonne Nasch
  • 1980 – Chester Allen
  • 1981 – Thomas Peterson
  • 1982 – James Farley
  • 1983 – Donald DuBeau
  • 1984 – Hunter Quistgard
  • 1985 – Harry Kennerk
  • 1986 – Sam Brown
  • 1987 – Madge Davis
  • 1988 – Richard Clark
  • 1989 – William Macbeth
  • 1990 – Jack Hunt
  • 1991 – Robert Zink
  • 1992 – Steve Barker
  • 1993 – Bill Warr
  • 1994 – Ed Killian
  • 1995 – Ted Blank
  • 1996 – Jim Brondino
  • 1997 – Paul F. Winger
  • 1998 – Margaret Sedenquist
  • 1999 – Ronald J. Bowden
  • 2000 – Larry S. Browning
  • 2002 – Philip D. Corso
  • 2003 – Mark A. Johnson
  • 2004 – H. J. “Jim” Crowley
  • 2006 – Robert R. Giniecki
  • 2007 – Lance C. Warner
  • 2008 – William E. Stonaker
  • 2009 – Steve Eustis
  • 2010 – Virgil Opfer
  • 2011 – Thomas H. Langel
  • 2012 – Joseph Crowley
  • 2014 – Daniel J. Murphy
  • 2015 – Stephen R. England
  • 2016 – Jeffrey N. Drinkard

Clifford Weaver Award

The “CLIFFORD P. WEAVER MEMORIAL AWARD” is in honor of one of the most creative Counselors of all time, and is given in order to publicize the creativity of our membership.

  • 1985 – Joseph Uhl
  • 1986 – Chase Magnuson
  • 1987 – Robert Zink
  • 1988 – Dee Rogers
  • 1990 – Jim Brondino
  • 1991 – Jack Hunt & Paul Winger
  • 1992 – Dennis Crull
  • 1993 – Roy Moore
  • 1994 – David Cochran
  • 1995 – Bill Biddle & Harry Kennerk
  • 1996 – Madge Davis
  • 1997 – Rod Stewart
  • 1999 – Harry Kennerk & Roy Moore
  • 2000 – Jim Brondino
  • 2001 – Lance Moore & Roy Moore
  • 2002 – Ed Killian & Edgar Lopez
  • 2003 – Ronald J. Bowden
  • 2004 – Bill Biddle, Cliff Strand and
    Paul Winger
  • 2005 – Dana Barnes, Chris Dischinger,
    Lance Moore, and Daniel Rosow
  • 2006 – Jim Brondino and Harry Kennerk
  • 2007 – Chris Dischinger
  • 2008 – Gary Vandenberg
  • 2010 – Chuck Sutherland, Ed Killian, and
    Gary Vandenberg
  • 2011 – Mark DiFranco
  • 2012 – William E. Stonaker
  • 2013 – Rich Schindler & Cliff Strand
  • 2014 – Joe Crowley, Chris Dischinger, and Mark Lechner
  • 2015 – Ted J. Blank, Ronald J. Bowden, and Larry S. Browning
  • 2016 – Steve Eustis and Jeff Drinkard

S.E.C. Legends Award

The Legends of the S.E.C. program was established to memorialize the contributions of key past, present, and future Society of Exchange Counselor members who have made significant contributions to the real estate industry.
[read more about the S.E.C. Legends Award ยป]

  • 2007 – William R. Broadbent
  • 2007 – C. Charles Chatham
  • 2007 – Madge I. Davis
  • 2007 – Don Eymann
  • 2007 – Richard R. Reno
  • 2007 – Colby B. Sandlian
  • 2007 – Robert W. Steele
  • 2008 – Arthur B. Hamel
  • 2008 – Jack R. Hunt
  • 2008 – Chester W. Allen
  • 2008 – Clifford P. Weaver
  • 2010 – Royce Ringsdorf
  • 2011 – B. Hunter Quistgard
  • 2013 – Roy R. Moore
  • 2013 – Roy R. Moore
  • 2015 – Jim Brondino

Yvonne Nasch Award

The “Yvonne Nasch Memorial Award” is in honor of a great person and S.E.C. Member, and is given in order to promote activity among our membership and to encourage attendance at meetings. It is presented to the Counselor who has closed the most transactions during the year with fellow Counselors and/or Candidates.

  • 1987 – Ronald D. Jarvis
  • 1988 – Bob Zink
  • 1989 – Bob Zink
  • 1990 – Ron Bowden
  • 1993 – Hank Haden
  • 1994 – Ron Bowden
  • 1995 – Ron Bowden & Mark DiFranco
  • 1996 – Mark Johnson
  • 1997 – Al Marczyk
  • 1998 – Mark Johnson
  • 1999 – Rosebud Caradec
  • 2000 – Charles Sutherland
  • 2001 – Mark DiFranco
  • 2002 – Ed Killian & Edgar Lopez
  • 2003 – William Biddle & Clifford Strand
  • 2004 – William E. Stonaker
  • 2005 – Lance Moore
  • 2006 – Lance Moore
  • 2008 – Jim Brondino
  • 2010 – Dana Barnes
  • 2011 – Wesley Dingler
  • 2012 – Ronald J. Bowden
  • 2013 – David Cook
  • 2014 – Chris Dischinger
  • 2015 – Lance Moore

Jack Hunt Excellence in Education

  • 2002 – Jack Hunt
  • 2002 – Ted J. Blank
  • 2003 – Philip D. Corso
  • 2005 – Mark A. Johnson
  • 2006 – Colby B. Sandlian
  • 2007 – Jim Brondino
  • 2008 – Robert R. Giniecki
  • 2009 – Chester W. Allen
  • 2010 – Kenneth M. Vidar
  • 2012 – James T. Wilson
  • 2013 – William R. Broadbent
  • 2014 – Stephen R. England
  • 2015 – Charles E. Sutherland
  • 2016 – Joe Crowley

S.E.C. R.E. Observer – Bob Steele Award

  • 2002 – Marilee Anderson
  • 2003 – W. Virgil Opfer
  • 2004 – Philip D. Corso

Excellence in the R.E. Industry Award

  • 2002 – Gene Aalseth, First American
  • 2004 – Thomas H. Langel, ReExchange.com
  • 2005 – Frances Buerman, First American Exchange
  • 2010 – William L. Exeter, Exeter 1031 Exchange Services LLC
  • 2014 – Ebby Halliday